Click here to Skip to main content
 
Maccabi Volleyball
Maccabi Volleyball
History/Records:

 

Brazil 2013 Pics
Women - Silver Medal
Yael Einhorn, Sydney Gebroe, Corey Salzer, Ali Mayer, 
Coaches: Steve Carlat (Head Coach) Sam Shweisky (Assistant Coach)
Men - Gold Medal
Ross Lehrman, Ori Oren, Ross Rosner, Dan Latinsky, Andrew Brown, Casey Fullman, Chase Klein, Dan Newman
Coach: Sam Shweisky (Head Coach), Steve Carlat (Assistant Coach)

Israel 2009 Pics
Women - 4th place
Lindsay Fleschler, Perri Goldberg, Leah Goldstein, Billie Hirsch, Morgan Kosterlitz, Judy Marcovivi, Rachel Ostroff, Kendall Polan, Netta Rotstein, Lauren Smith, Sarah Susson, Masha Vaysburg.
Coaches: Greg Spector (Head Coach) Alan Segal & Sandy Kleinberg (Assistants)
Men - Silver Medal
Matt Cohen, Ari Feldman, Andrew Hinton, Sandy Kleinberg, David Levi, Ian Peckler, Brandon Quinn, Jake Rosener, David Saxe, Ari Sinay, Matt Susson, Pedro Silberman
Coach: Alan Aegal(Head Coach), Greg Spector (Assistant Coach)
Beach
Max Sloves
 

 

Argentina 2007 (VB Chair: Mike Spector) Pics
 
Women - Silver Medal For Reflections on the games click here Pics
Jamie Cooperstein, Mara Finkleman, Abigail Goettsch, Kim Karper, Shana Kaye, Aleeza Miller, Rachel Ostroff, Sarah Susson, Abigail Tufts, Ali Waller, Pam Zuckerman, Emily Zuckerman   
Coaches: Greg Spector (Head Coach) Sam Shweisky (Assistant)

Men - Bronze Medal
For Reflections on the games click here Pics
Jon Aharoni, Andrew Cassius, Sandy Kleinberg, Jeffery Kotalik, Charles Michlin, Sam Moyerman, Brandon Quinn, Sam Shweisky, Max Sloves, Greg Spector, Matt Susson, JT Wenger
Coach: JT Wenger (Head Coach)
Charles Michlin (Assistant)
Beach - For Reflections on the games click here Pics
Aleeza Miller & Stacey Gould – Silver Medal, Doris Trachtman & Sarah Susson, Jon Aharoni & JT Wenger – Gold Medal, Matt Susson & Max Sloves
Coach: Jon Aharoni (Beach Volleyball Chair)


Israel 2005 (VB Chair: Mike Spector) Pics & Pics
 
Women - Bronze Medal For reflections on games click here
Briana Adamovsky,
Isabel De Koninck, Marisa Fair, Whitney Fair, Lindsay Fleschler , Abigail Goettsch, Carla Goettsch , Rachel Goettsch, Michelle Kleinman, Drew Steinberg
Coaces:
Ian Blanchard (Head Coach) Nir Offer (Assistant)
Men - Bronze Medal - For reflections on games click here

Leeor Alon, Adam Aronowitz, Brandon Kamin, Sandy Kleinberg, David Levi, Harrison Markey, Matthew Morris, Daniel Newman, Nir Ofer, Boris Shkolnik, Sam Shweisky
Coaches: Alan Segal (Head Coach) Nir Offer (Assistant)
Junior Girls - Silver Medal - For reflections on games click here Alicia Beckett, Lauren Buchman, Ayla Gordon, Nicole Halpern, Alissa Jameson, Kimberlea Karper, Leli Kiesler, Yasmin Kofman, Elizabeth Leslie, Karly Sills, Nadia Stefanik, Abigail Tufts
Coach: Sam Shweisky (Heach Coach) Pics
Beach -
Silver Medal Pics
Jon Aharoni, Ilan Goldstein, Melody Khadavi, Fran Seegull, Amitai Strutin-Belinoff


Chile 2003
 
Women - Abigail Goettsch, Carla Goettsch , Rachel Goettsch
Coaches: Gilod Doron (Head Coach) Nir Offer (Assistant)

Israel 2001 (VB Chair: Mike Spector) Pics
 
Women - Silver Medal For reflections on games click here
Abigail Goettsch, Carla Goettsch , Rachel Goettsch, Aleeza Miller.
Coaces:
Steve Carlat (Head Coach) Greg Spector (Assistant)

Men - Silver Medal
Sandy Kleinberg, Sam Shweisky , Mitch Sadowsky, Greg Spector, Will Shapiro, Edan, Roy, Eheud.
Coaches: Steve Carlat (Head Coach) Greg Spector (Assistant)

Beach - Gold Medal

 
Mexcio City 1999 (VB Chair: Mike Spector)
Women - Gold Medal - For reflections on games click here
Rachel Goettsh, Jennifer Klutznik, Rebecca Saitz, Dana Schilling, Leah Sugarman, Jennifer Thomas, Gony Weiss, Carrie Green
Coach: Kenny Rogers (Head Coach)
Jennifer Thomas (Assistant)

 
Israel 1997 (VB Chair: Mike Spector)
 
Women - Gold Medal
Rachel Wacholder, Dana Bennish, Shaney Fink, Carrie Green, Aleeza Miller, Dana Salter. Heather Sokol, Michelle Swartz, Jennifer Tomas, Gony Weiss

Coach: Burt Fuller (Head Coach) Kenny Rogers (Assistant)
Men -
Greg Spector, Paul Asher, Corey Davidson, Matthew Diaz, Matthew Frumovitz, Jonathan Jonah, Darren Levine, Brian Lieb, Michael Mesnik, David Newman
Coaches: Neal Newman (Head) Alan Segal (Assistant)


Israel 1993
 
Women - Nadia Kaye (Hoenig), Shaney Fink
Men - Paul Asher, Corey Davidson, Greg Spector

Coach: Sue Gozansky (Head Coach)

Israel 1989
Women -
Coach: Steve Carlat

Men - Bronze Medal
Greg Spector, Alan Segal

Coaches:
Sue Gozansky (Heach Coach) Alan Segal (Assistant)

Israel 1985
 
Women -
Coach:
Sue Gozansky, Alan Segal
Men - Silver Medal
Coaches: Russ Rose (Head Coach) Steve Carlat (Assistant)


Israel 1981
 
Women - Silver
Leah Tikvah (aka Leslie) Rosen
Coach: Russ Rose (Head Coach) Sue Gozansky (Assistant)
Men -
Silver
Coach: Mike Normand (Head Coach)

Israel 1977

Men - Bronze
Steven Rapoport, Jeff "Tech" Friedman, Steve Kay, Neil Alper, Ira Lane, Mike Glussman, Kenny Freiman, Danny Freiman, Larry Schwartz, Alan Rose. 

Coach: Harlen Cohen (Head Coach)
Chairman: Leonard Reifman                 
*First time Egypt participated

Israel 1973
 
Women -
Men -
Bronze Medal - Pics
Steve Carlat, Dane Selznick, Larry Tanner, Jeff Jacobs, Mark Tanner
Coach: Gene
Selznick (Player/Coach)

Israel 1969
 
Women -
Men -
Bronze Medal
Doug Beal, Steve Carlat

Israel 1965
 
Women -
Men - Bronze Medal
Steve Carlat


 
Israel 1961
 
Women -
Men - Silver
Medal
Gene Selznick
Coach: Gene Selznick (Player/Coach)

Israel 1957
 
Women -
Men -
Bronze Medal
Gene Selznick, Lenny Reithman, Teddy Groseman, Butch Freedman
Coach: Gene Selznick (Player/Coach)



Israeli Flag Overlooks Jerusalem (Israel 2005)